"BessZ Awards"

Named in honor and memory of Bess Zaritka for her dedication to CPP, the BessZ Awards recognize outstanding achievement. Click here for current nominations.  Here are the previous winners:


Best Director

  • 2016-2017 Season: Andrew Kitchka - God of Carnage
  • 2015-2016 Season: Diane VanWesep - The Diary of Anne Frank
  • 2014-2015 Season: Trudi Kerkstra - 12 Angry Men
  • 2013-2014 Season: Peter Drost - Rent
  • 2012-2013 Season: Jim Query - Love Letters
  • 2011-2012 Season: Shari Miranda - Affections of May
  • 2010-2011 Season: Justin Sternburgh - All My Sons
  • 2009-2010 Season: Andrew Zahrt - Almost, Maine
  • 2008-2009 Season: Joe Carmolli, Once Upon a Mattress
  • 2007-2008 Season: Sarah Fields, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: Chris Chalupa, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Christine Smith, The Cemetery Club
  • 2004-2005 Season: Joe Carmolli, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Natalie Carmolli, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • 2002-2003 Season: Daniel K. Hermance, You Can't Take it with You
  • 2001-2002 Season: Peter Drost, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • 2000-2001 Season: Joe Carmolli, A...My Name is Alice
  • 1999-2000 Season: Peter Drost, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: John & Ruth Bethke, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • 1997-1998 Season: Jim Sommerfeldt, Godspell
  • 1996-1997 Season: Dawn Wilson, Pump Boys & Dinettes
  • 1995-1996 Season: Fred Finke, Lend Me a Tenor
  • 1994-1995 Season: Christine Smith, Red, Hot & Cole

 

Best Production

  • 2016-2017 Season: Darcie Beekman - Death of a Salesman
  • 2015-2016 Season: Michelle Prince/Shay Chalupa - Grease
  • 2014-2015 Season: Barb DeVries - 12 Angry Men
  • 2013-2014 Season: Shaylynn Chlaupa - RENT
  • 2012-2013 Season: Shaylynn Chalupa - Pinkalicious
  • 2011-2012 Season: Lee Scheibach - Affections of May
  • 2010-2011 SeasonShaylynn Chalupa - All My Sons  
  • 2009-2010 Season: Natalie Carmolli and Trudi Kerkstra - Oliver!
  • 2008-2009 Season: Natalie Carmolli, Once Upon a Mattress
  • 2007-2008 Season: Linda Bengston, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: John Bethke & Natalie Carmolli, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Vicki Marvin, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 2004-2005 Season: Natalie Carmolli, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Vicki Marvin, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • 2002-2003 Season: Ann Dyga, You Can't Take it with You
  • 2001-2002 Season: Dan Hermance, Merrily We Roll Along
  • 2000-2001 Season: Natalie Carmolli, A...My Name is Alice
  • 1999-2000 Season: Rollin Brenner, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: Mike Wilson, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • 1997-1998 Season: Vicki Marvin, Death of a Salesman

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • 2016-2017 Season: David Doering - Willy Loman - Death of a Salesman
  • 2015-2016 Season: Steve Dzwonkowski - Otto Frank - The Diary of Anne Frank
  • 2014-2015 Season: Joe Carmolli - Juror 8, 12 Angry Men
  • 2013-2014 Season: Matthew VanKempen - RENT
  • 2012-2013 Season: Joe Carmolli - Andrew Makepeace Lloyd, Love Letters
  • 2011-2012 SeasonEgan Porter, "Cat-in-the-Hat" Seussical
  • 2010-2011 Season: Remington Sprague - Joe Keller, All My Sons
  • 2009-2010 Season: David Riegler - Leading Ladies
  • 2008-2009 Season: Justin Sternburgh - Felix Unger, The Odd Couple
  • 2007-2008 Season: Michael Empson - John Proctor, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: Chris Loughrin - Emcee, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Jeff Lynn - Robert, Company
  • 2004-2005 Season: Daniel Hermance - Lennie, Of Mice and Men
  • 2003-2004 Season: Chris Bee - Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • 2002-2003 Season: Antonio Copeland - Matt, The Fantasticks
  • 2001-2002 Season: Justin Sternburgh - Albert Einstein, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • 2000-2001 Season: Terry Ireland - Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof
  • 1999-2000 Season: Chris Chalupa - The Baker, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: Dan Hermance - Pseudolus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • 1997-1998 Season: Howard Chapman - Willie Loman, Death of a Salesman
  • 1996-1997 Season: Jim Sommerfeldt - Mickey Gorski, Greetings
  • 1995-1996 Season: Howard Chapman - Herman Lewis, Mixed Emotions
  • 1994-1995 Season: William Hipkiss - C.S. Lewis, Shadowlands

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • 2016-2017 Season: Mandalyn Keeler - Veronica - God of Carnage
  • 2015-2016 Season: Emily Mann, Anne Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • 2014-2015 Season: Emily Mann, Puck - Midsummer/Jersey
  • 2013-2014 Season: Andrea Mathews - RENT
  • 2012-2013 Season: Natalie Carmolli - Melissa Gardner, Love Letters
  • 2011-2012 Season: Amy Simpson - May Henning, Affections of May
  • 2010-2011 Season: Natalie Carmolli - Kate Keller, All My Sons
  • 2009-2010 Season: Margot VanOordt - Nancy, Oliver!
  • 2008-2009 Season: Eirann Betka - Shelby Eatenton-Latcherie, Steel Magnolias
  • 2007-2008 Season: Kimberly Nardi - Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: Tiffany Dupont - Sally Bowles, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Natalie Carmolli - Blanche DuBois, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 2004-2005 Season: Andrea Mathews - Percy, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Natalie Carmolli - Meg Magrath, Crimes of the Heart
  • 2002-2003 Season: Kim Alderink - Alice Sycamore, You Can't Take it with You
  • 2001-2002 Season: Kim Alderink - Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along
  • 2000-2001 Season: Diane Van Wesep - Ensemble, A...My Name is Alice
  • 1999-2000 Season: Cynthia Bates Twining - The Witch, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: Bonnie Kate Rivera - Toni Simmons, Cactus Flower
  • 1997-1998 Season: Kathy Vollmer & Mary Kron - Olive Madison & Jesus, The Odd Couple - Female Version & Godspell
  • 1996-1997 Season: Carolyn Bean - Emily Gorski, Greetings
  • 1995-1996 Season: Marcia Howe - Christine Millman, Mixed Emotions
  • 1994-1995 Season: Carol Kirchner - Elsa Maxwell/Ethel Merman, Red, Hot & Cole

 

Best Actor in a Major Supporting Role

  • 2016-2017 Season: Kristopher Arnold - Death of a Salesman
  • 2015-2016 Season: Mike Vogas- Hermann Van Daan – The Diary of Anne Frank
  • 2014-2015 Season: F. Remington Sprague - Juror 4, 12 Angry Men
  • 2013-2014 Season: 
  • 2012-2013 Season: Kevin Prince - Mr. Pinkerton, Pinkalicious 
  • 2011-2012 Season: Kevin Prince, Hank Beavis, Affections of May
  • 2010-2011 Season: Dave Riegler - All My Sons
  • 2009-2010 Season: Josh Buxton - Almost, Maine
  • 2008-2009 Season: Ray Ziemelis - King Sextamus, Once Upon a Mattress
  • 2007-2008 Season: Howard Chapman - Roy Hubley, Plaza Suite
  • 2006-2007 Season: Joe Carmolli - Ernst Ludwig, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Howard Chapman - Sam, The Cemetery Club
  • 2004-2005 Season: Jeff Lynn - Joe, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Peter Drost - Annas, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • 2002-2003 Season: Mike Vogas - Mr. Kolenkhov, You Can't Take it with You
  • 2001-2002 Season: Fred Finke - Gaston, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • 2000-2001 Season: Russ Gallas - Motel, Fiddler on the Roof
  • 1999-2000 Season: Erich Sommerfeld - Jack, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: Fred Finke - Hysterium, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • 1997-1998 Season: Chris Chalupa - Manolo Costazuela, The Odd Couple - Female Version
  • 1996-1997 Season: Barry Huntington & Andrew Nagel - Phil Gorski & Eddie, Greetings & Pump Boys & Dinettes
  • 1995-1996 Season: Barry Huntington - Saunders, Lend Me a Tenor
  • 1994-1995 Season: Howard Chapman - W.H. Lewis, Shadowlands

 

Best Actress in a Major Supporting Role

  • 2016-2017 Season: Hallie Ackerman - Imogene Herdmann, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • 2015-2016 Season: Mandy Keeler- Georgeanne – 5 Women Wearing the Same Dress
  • 2014-2015 Season: Gretchen Fields - Titania, Midsummer/Jersey
  • 2013-2014 Season: 
  • 2012-2013 Season: Hallie Ackerman - Allison, Pinkalicious
  • 2011-2012 Season: Katie McCool, Tillie Hunsdorfer - ...Gamma Rays
  • 2010-2011 Season: Ann Genson - Pygmalion
  • 2009-2010 Season: Eirann Betka - Leading Ladies
  • 2008-2009 Season: Sarah Fields - Gwedolyn Pigeon, The Odd Couple
  • 2007-2008 Season: Lauren Ivey - Mary Warren, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: Sarah Fields - Fraulein Kost, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Christine Muehlhausen - Jenny, Company
  • 2004-2005 Season: Kim Harsch - Shelby, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Christine Meuhlhausen - Chick Boyle, Crimes of the Heart
  • 2002-2003 Season: Kim Harsch - Mute, The Fantasticks
  • 2001-2002 Season: Natalie Carmolli - Suzanne, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • 2000-2001 Season: Andrea Mathews - Ensemble, A...My Name is Alice
  • 1999-2000 Season: Carly Jibson - Little Red Ridinghood, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: Marcia Howe - Helga ten Dorp, Deathtrap
  • 1997-1998 Season: Carolyn Bean - Vera, The Odd Couple - Female Version
  • 1996-1997 Season: Bonnie Rivera - Prudie Cupp, Pump Boys & Dinettes
  • 1995-1996 Season: Ann Taylor - Ado Annie, Oklahoma!
  • 1994-1995 Season: Kim Mercatante - Bricktop, Red, Hot & Cole

 

Best Actor in a Minor Supporting Role

  • 2016-2017 Season: Steve Dzwonkowski - Charlie, Death of a Salesman
  • 2015-2016 Season: Jarod Peterson - Mister Jerry/Jacob Marley/First Ghost/Second Ghost/First Nun - Glitz, the Little Miss Christmas Pageant Musical
  • 2014-2015 Season: Ray Ziemelis - Juror 9, 12 Angry Men
  • 2013-2014 Season:
  • 2012-2013 Season: Kevin Prince - Bee, Pinkalicious 
  • 2011-2012 Season: Bruce Baker - Carl, Bus Stop
  • 2010-2011 Season: Walt Mrotz - Greater Tuna
  • 2009-2010 Season: Ray Ziemelis - Oliver!
  • 2008-2009 Season: Justin Sternburgh - Wizard, Once Upon a Mattress
  • 2007-2008 Season: Chris Chalupa - Gad, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • 2006-2007 Season: Russ Gallas - Howard, Moon Over Buffalo

 

Best Actress in a Minor Supporting Role

  • 2016-2017 Season: Amy Lalick-Prinzi, Mrs. Gloop, Willy Wonka
  • 2015-2016 Season: Rachel Bethke - Mindy - 5 Women Wearing the Same Dress
  • 2014-2015 Season: Lareyna Plescher - Suzi Snowflake, Santa's Rockin' Christmas Eve
  • 2013-2014 Season: 
  • 2012-2013 Season: Heather Benson - Dr. Wink, Pinkalicious 
  • 2011-2012 Season: Lorrell Pepple - Mayzie LaBird, Seussical
  • 2010-2011 Season: Christy Oliver -Greater Tuna
  • 2009-2010 Season: Carolyn Bean - Leading Ladies
  • 2008-2009 Season: Ruth Bethke - Clairee Belcher, Steel Magnolias
  • 2007-2008 Season: Ruth Bethke - Tituba, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: Carolyn Bean - Ethel, Moon Over Buffalo

 

Best Cameo Appearence

  • 2016-2017 Season: Lisa Longpre - Mrs. Armstrong, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • 2015-2016 Season: Jessica Draper- Cha Cha - Grease
  • 2014-2015 Season: Larry Gilbert - Guard, 12 Angry Men
  • 2013-2014 Season:
  • 2012-2013 Season: Madisyn Miller - Cupcake, Pinkalicious 
  • 2011-2012 Season: Jeff Lynn, - Wickersham Brother, Seussical
  • 2010-2011 Season: Bridget McCarthy - Pygmalion
  • 2009-2010 Season: Susan Giganti - A Christmas Carol
  • 2008-2009 Season: Carolyn Bean - Ouiser Boudreaux, Steel Magnolias
  • 2007-2008 Season: Brett Newsted - Pharoah, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • 2006-2007 Season: Chris Mayhew - Harry Esterbrook, Inherit the Wind
  • 2005-2006 Season: Phylecia Palmer - Neighbor, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 2004-2005 Season: Kevin Gardner - The Visitor, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Cassie Veach - Angel of Death, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • 2002-2003 Season: Natalie Carmolli - Gay Wellington, You Can't Take it with You
  • 2001-2002 Season: Peter Drost - Charles Dabernow Schmendiman, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • 2000-2001 Season: Jonathon Lathers - Innkeeper, Fiddler on the Roof
  • 1999-2000 Season: David Fuller - Milky White, Into the Woods
  • 1998-1999 Season: Daron Garrett - Eunich, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • 1997-1998 Season: Sandra Lapham Blackstone - Miss Francis, Death of Salesman



Other Awards

Best Costumes

  • 2016-2017 Season: Lisa Hilliard, Michelle Prince, Anna Wolffis - Death of a Salesman
  • 2015-2016 Season: Lisa Hilliard - Grease

Artistic Contribution Award 

  • 2016-2017 Season: Tom Harryman - Set Design, Death of a Salesman
  • 2015-2016 Season: Diane Van Wesep and Ed DeJong – Set Design – The Diary of Anne Frank
  • 2014-2015 Season: Shaylynn Chalupa - Choreography, Charlie Brown Christmas/Santa's Rockin' Christmas Eve
  • 2013-2014 Season: 
  • 2012-2013 Season: Carol Finke and Judy Henzler, Costume Design, Pinkalicious
  • 2011-2012 Season: Shaylynn Chalupa - Choreographer, Seussical
  • 2010-2011 Season: Lisa Hilliard - Costumes, Pygmalion
  • 2009-2010 Season: 
  • 2008-2009 Season: Lisa Hilliard - Costume Design, Once Upon a Mattress
  • 2007-2008 Season: Carol Finke & Mary Huntington - Costume Design, The Crucible
  • 2006-2007 Season: Shaylynn Chalupa - Choreography, Cabaret
  • 2005-2006 Season: Kirk Wahamaki - Set Design, The Cemetery Club
  • 2004-2005 Season: E. Fred Finke, Peter Drost - Set & Light Design, The Spitfire Grill
  • 2003-2004 Season: Peter Drost - Light Design, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • 2002-2003 Season: E. Fred Finke - Set Design, You Can't Take it with You
  • 2001-2002 Season: E. Fred Finke - Set Design, Merrily We Roll Along


Phyllis Pelligrino Award for Excellence in Family Theatre

  • 2015-2016 Season: 
  • 2014-2015 Season:
  • 2013-2014 Season:
  • 2012-2013 Season: Joy Haan
  • 2011-2012 Season: 
  • 2010-2011 Season: Susan Giganti
  • 2009-2010 Season: Michelle Prince
  • 2008-2009 Season: Trudi Kerkstra
  • 2007-2008 Season: Natalie Carmolli
  • 2006-2007 Season: Shaylynn Chalupa
  • 2005-2006 Season: Brett Newsted
  • 2003-2004 Season: Audra Passinault
  • 2002-2003 Season: Kim Alderink
  • 2000-2001 Season: Dick Behm

 

Volunteer Service Award

  • 2016-2017 Season: Dawn Zuidema and Joe Andersen
  • 2015-2016 Season:
  • 2014-2015 Season: Jen Ackerman
  • 2013-2014 Season: Natalie Carmolli
  • 2012-2013 Season: Bruce Baker and Joe McDonough
  • 2011-2012 Season:
  • 2010-2011 Season: Shaylynn Chalupa
  • 2009-2010 Season: Ray Ziemelis 
  • 2008-2009 Season: Ray Ziemelis
  • 2007-2008 Season: Trudi Kerkstra
  • 2006-2007 Season: John Bethke
  • 2003-2004 Season: Merle Stone

 

Presidential Award for Outstanding Dedication to CPP

  • 2016-2017 Season: Lisa Hilliard
  • 2015-2016 Season: 
  • 2014-2015 Season: Trudi Kerkstra
  • 2013-2014 Season:
  • 2012-2013 Season: Peter Drost
  • 2011-2012 Season:
  • 2010-2011 Season: Ron Mass
  • 2009-2010 Season: John Bethke
  • 2008-2009 Season: Lee Scheibach
  • 2007-2008 Season: Natalie Carmolli
  • 2006-2007 Season: Linda Bengston

 

Outstanding Family Theatre Student Award

  • 2016-2017 Season: Gabi Tomes
  • 2015-2016 Season: 
  • 2014-2015 Season: William Crone
  • 2013-2014 Season:
  • 2012-2013 Season: MyKenzie Miller
  • 2011-2012 Season: 
  • 2010-2011 Season: Katie Parks
  • 2009-2010 Season: Becca Kerkstra
  • 2008-2009 Season: Hugo Lawton
  • 2007-2008 Season: Mollie LaBeff

 

Cron Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2012-2013 Season: Jim Query
  • 2008-2009 Season: Mary Huntington
  • 2007-2008 Season: Vicki Marvin
  • 2006-2007 Season: Tom and Evie Cron

 

 


Central Park Players
P.O. Box 564
Grand Haven, MI  49417
616-843-3906

centralparkplayers@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software